Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Dojo Five (4.5/5) edges ahead of ByteSnap Design (4.2/5) overall. Dojo Five is the better choice for teams that want a remote-first firmware partner with an explicit engineering culture. ByteSnap Design is the stronger option for teams wanting continuity under the same founders and broad wireless protocol experience. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Dojo Five | ByteSnap Design |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2018 | 2008 |
| HQ | Saint Paul, MN, USA | Birmingham, UK |
| Team size | 26 | 37 |
| Rating | 4.5 / 5 | 4.2 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day | 17 years under the same two founders, with a team carrying hands-on experience across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, and GSM |
| Pricing model | Project-based firmware engagements | Project-based embedded and electronics engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, Python | C, C++, Embedded Linux |
| Industries served | Medical devices, Diagnostics, Connected devices | Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT, Telecommunications |
Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design: overview
Dojo Five
Dojo Five was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota with a team of 26 engineers. The company explicitly builds its identity around "modern firmware", the tools, techniques, and culture behind a better day-to-day experience building embedded devices, and operates remote-first with stated values including always learning, humble confidence, and pushing boundaries while protecting a 40-hour work week. For a buyer weighing team culture and engineer retention as part of a long-term hiring decision, that explicit values statement is unusually direct for a firmware company.
ByteSnap Design
ByteSnap Design was founded in 2008 by Dunstan Power and Graeme Wintle and operates from Birmingham, UK with roughly 37 employees, with stated plans to grow toward 50. Both founders remain active and visible in the company's public materials, which matters to a hiring buyer evaluating leadership continuity: this is a team that has grown under the same two people for 17 years, not one that's changed ownership or leadership direction along the way. The team's wireless protocol breadth (ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, GSM) means engineers on staff have hands-on experience across a wider set of connectivity standards than most similarly sized teams.
Services and capabilities: Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design
| Capability | Dojo Five | ByteSnap Design |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| RTOS development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design | ✗ | ✓ |
| Embedded GUI development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Medical device firmware | ✓ | ✗ |
| Functional safety | ✓ | ✗ |
| Technical training | ✗ | ✗ |
| Expert-witness services | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design
| Framework / platform | Dojo Five | ByteSnap Design |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| FreeRTOS | N/A | N/A |
| Zephyr | N/A | N/A |
| FPGA | N/A | N/A |
| Embedded Linux | ✓ | ✓ |
| LVGL | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| ARM Cortex-M | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design
| Criterion | Dojo Five | ByteSnap Design |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based firmware development | Project-based embedded engineering |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design
| Dimension | Dojo Five | ByteSnap Design |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Medical devices, Diagnostics, Connected devices | Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT, Telecommunications |
| Best use cases | Embedded Linux firmware development needing a dedicated, remote-first team, Production-ready firmware handoff for a connected medical device | Hiring a team with broad wireless protocol experience for a new connected device, Combined electronics and firmware engineering under founders still actively involved |
| Typical project type | Project-based firmware development | Project-based embedded engineering |
Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design: pros and cons
| Dojo Five | |
|---|---|
| + | Explicit, published team culture (humble confidence, always deliver, 40-hour weeks) gives a hiring buyer real signal about who they'd be working with |
| + | Remote-first structure from the start, not a pandemic-era retrofit, suggests mature distributed-team practices |
| + | 7 years of operating history focused entirely on firmware, with a dedicated Embedded Linux team |
| + | Small team size (26) means a client works with senior engineers directly rather than being routed through account layers |
| - | 26 engineers caps concurrent capacity for a client needing several parallel workstreams |
| - | Its stated focus on connected medical devices and diagnostics is a narrower fit outside that vertical |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| ByteSnap Design | |
|---|---|
| + | 17 years under the same two founders gives a hiring buyer confidence in leadership continuity |
| + | Wireless protocol breadth across five distinct standards means engineers have real hands-on range, not a single-protocol specialty |
| + | In-house electronics design keeps hardware and firmware roles on the same team |
| + | Embedded Linux and Android porting experience covers higher-complexity connected products |
| - | 37 employees, growing toward 50, is smaller than teams needed for the largest concurrent programs |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement threshold |
| - | Some wireless protocol claims are per company website and independently unverifiable beyond that source |
Who should choose Dojo Five?
A typical fit: embedded Linux firmware development needing a dedicated, remote-first team.
Stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Medical devices, Diagnostics, Connected devices.
Who should choose ByteSnap Design?
A typical fit: hiring a team with broad wireless protocol experience for a new connected device.
17 years under the same two founders, with a team carrying hands-on experience across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, and GSM. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT, Telecommunications.
Decision matrix: Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Dojo Five (Not published) vs ByteSnap Design (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Dojo Five |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design
| Use case | Dojo Five fit | ByteSnap Design fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embedded Linux firmware development needing a dedicated, remote-first team | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Production-ready firmware handoff for a connected medical device | Strong | Limited | Dojo Five |
| Hiring a team with broad wireless protocol experience for a new connected device | Limited | Strong | ByteSnap Design |
| Combined electronics and firmware engineering under founders still actively involved | Limited | Strong | ByteSnap Design |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design
Dojo Five (4.5/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Embedded Firmware Development projects. Stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day.
ByteSnap Design (4.2/5) is worth a look if you need combined electronics and firmware engineering under founders still actively involved. If your situation matches that, ByteSnap Design is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Dojo Five vs ByteSnap Design FAQ
Is Dojo Five better than ByteSnap Design?
Dojo Five (4.5/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Dojo Five's strongest advantage: Explicit, published team culture (humble confidence, always deliver, 40-hour weeks) gives a hiring buyer real signal about who they'd be working with. ByteSnap Design's strongest advantage: 17 years under the same two founders gives a hiring buyer confidence in leadership continuity.
How do Dojo Five and ByteSnap Design differ in pricing?
Dojo Five uses project-based firmware engagements pricing. ByteSnap Design uses project-based embedded and electronics engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Dojo Five or ByteSnap Design?
ByteSnap Design is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each developer before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Dojo Five and ByteSnap Design?
Dojo Five's primary differentiator is: stated "modern firmware" culture with explicit values (humble confidence, 40-hour weeks) built into how the team operates day to day. ByteSnap Design's primary differentiator is: 17 years under the same two founders, with a team carrying hands-on experience across ZigBee, LoRa, Wi-Fi, BLE, and GSM. They also differ in team size (26 vs 37), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Medical devices, Diagnostics vs Consumer electronics, Industrial IoT).
Verify all details directly with each developer before making a decision.